Center For
Excellence in Orthopaedics
National Leaders
in Orthopedics Education
World-Renowned
Faculty
Research and
Clinical Investigation
Rush University Orthopaedic ResidencyRush University Orthopaedic ResidencyRush University Orthopaedic ResidencyRush University Orthopaedic Residency

Alumni & Fellowship Placement

Fellowship Placement

Our graduating residents continue their training at the top fellowship programs across the country in all areas of orthopaedic surgery.

Class of 2018

  • Bonnie Gregory – Sports – Duke University (Durham, NC)
  • Molly Meadows – Sports – Stanford University (Palo Alto, CA)
  • Bryan Saltzman – Sports – Sports Medicine & Shoulder Elbow – OrthoCarolina (Charlotte, NC)
  • Robert Sershon – Adult Reconstruction – Anderson Orthopaedic Clinic (Washington, DC)
  • Matthew Tetreault – Adult Reconstruction – Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN)

Class of 2017

  • Brandon Erickson – Sports Medicine – Hospital for Special Surgery (New York, NY)
  • Gregory Cvetanovich – Sports Medicine – Rush University (Chicago, IL)
  • Nathan Wetters – Sports Medicine & Shoulder Elbow – OrthoCarolina (Charlotte, NC)
  • Yale Fillingham – Adult Reconstruction – The Rothman Institute (Philadelphia, PA)

Class of 2016

  • Rachel Frank – Sports Medicine – Rush University (Chicago, IL)
  • Andrew Riff – Sports Medicine – Rush University (Chicago, IL)
  • Nicholas Brown – Adult Reconstruction – Anderson Orthopaedic Clinic (Washington, DC)
  • Bryan Haughom – Adult Reconstruction – Brigham and Women’s Hospital (Boston, MA)
  • Michael Hellman – Adult Reconstruction – Washington University in St. Louis (St. Louis, MO)

Class of 2015

  • Jonathan Frank – Sports Medicine – The Steadman Clinic (Vail, CO)
  • Peter Chalmers – Shoulder & Elbow – Washington University in St. Louis (St. Louis, MO)
  • Laith Al-Shihabi – Hand – University of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)
  • William Slikker – Hand – Brigham and Women’s Hospital (Boston, MA)
  • David Walton – Foot & Ankle – Duke University (Durham, NC)

Class of 2014

  • Sanjeev Bhatia – Sports Medicine – The Steadman Clinic (Vail, CO)
  • Kevin Park – Spine – Massachusetts General Hospital (Boston, MA)
  • Debdut Biswas – Hand – University of Washington (Seattle, WA)
  • Christopher Gross – Foot & Ankle – Duke University (Durham, NC)
  • Andrew Hsu – Foot & Ankle – OrthoCarolina (Charlotte, NC)

Class of 2013

  • Adam Yanke – Sports Medicine – Rush University (Chicago, IL)
  • Michael Ellman – Sports Medicine – The Steadman Clinic (Vail, CO)
  • Brett Lenart – Shoulder & Elbow – The Rothman Institute at Thomas Jefferson (Philadelphia, PA)
  • James Gregory – Shoulder & Elbow – Washington University in St. Louis (St. Louis, MO)
  • Christopher Bayne – Hand – Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN)

Class of 2012

  • Sameer Lodha – Hand – Duke University (Durham, NC)
  • Richard Kang – Sports Medicine – Hospital for Special Surgery (New York, NY)
  • Nickolas Garbis – Shoulder & Elbow – The Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, MD)
  • Cara Cipriano – Adult Reconstruction – Virginia Commonwealth University (Richmond, VA)
    Oncology – University of Toronto (Toronto, Canada)

Class of 2011

  • Brian Braaksma – Spine – NYU Langone Hospital for Joint Diseases (New York, NY)
  • Geoff Van Thiel – Sports Medicine – Rush University (Chicago, IL)
  • Sanjai Shukla – Adult Reconstruction – Rush University (Chicago, IL)
  • Sam McArthur – Trauma – Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center (Hershey, PA)
  • Kianoosh Fallahi – Hand – University of Louisville (Louisville, KY)

Class of 2010

  • Aimee Brasher – Pediatrics – UCLA (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Dan Park – Spine – Emory University (Atlanta, GA)
  • Rob Gray – Hand – Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN)
  • Neil Ghodadra – Sports Medicine – Rush University (Chicago, IL)

Class of 2009

  • Tom Stanley – Spine – NYU Langone Hospital for Joint Diseases (New York, NY)
  • Mark Dumonski – Spine – The Rothman Institute at Thomas Jefferson University (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Ishaq Syed – Spine – University of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Dushi Parameswaran – Sports Medicine – Cincinnati Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Center (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Amon Ferry – Sports Medicine – Massachusetts General Hospital (Boston, MA)

Class of 2008

  • Benjamin Miller – Oncology – University of Florida (Gainesville, FL)
  • MedardoMaroto – Trauma – University of Washington (Seattle, WA)
  • Richard Rhim – Spine – New England Baptist Hospital (Boston, MA)
  • Jordan Goldstein – Sports Medicine – Emory University (Atlanta, GA)
  • Robert Wysocki – Hand – Duke University (Durham, NC)

Class of 2007

  • Benjamin Crane – Spine – Norton Leatherman Spine Center (Louisville, KY)
  • Alvin Detterline – Sports – Cincinnati Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Center (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Gregory Lee – Sports – Kerlan-Jobe Orthopaedic Clinic (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Joshua Alpert – Sports – Massachusetts General Hospital (Boston, MA)

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Residency · 1611 W. Harrison Street Suite 201, Chicago IL, 60612

Our Program · Our Residents · Our Faculty · Contact Us · Current Residents

  • Midwest Orthopaedics at Rush
  • Chicago Bulls